×
art

Events

gallery   rental   policies

Odd Meridian’s programming at Morrow is in conversation with the work of many artists and organizations who animate the space with performances, workshops and hybrid happenings. So we’ve listed their public events at Morrow alongside ours.

To date we’ve supported all the events that our colleagues produce at Morrow with subsidized or free venue use. We hope to continue this trajectory of reciprocity and extend huge thanks to a beautiful community who grace the space with creative work!

Creative space by Odd Meridian
910 Richards St. – Unit 204
Vancouver BC, V6B 1T3
[map]

2024 event listings

Lee Su-Feh; photo Yvonne Chew
Workshop

Trembling, Breathing, Singing and Dancing Together

Apr 13 – 14, 20 – 21, 2024

Fitzmaurice Voicework workshops with a focus on Singing and Dancing; facilitated by Lee Su-Feh and Mino Devost

photo Colin Kelley
Workshop

Dance Experiment

Mar 9, 2024

Dance workshop produced by Powell Street Festival; facilitated by Aretha Aoki and Ryan MacDonald

Hybrid

Mental Wellness Series. Art Wellness Open Studios.

Feb 3, 25, Mar 9, 2024

Produced by HK House

fanny kearse; photo Jen Frias
Hybrid

Soul Stories

Feb 24, 2024

Writing Workshop and Open Mic Poetry Reading presented by Vancouver Pride; facilitated by fanny kearse with guest artists Adonis King, Jillian Christmas, Brandon Wint, D.J.Jiggy

Savannah Walling; photo Erik Zennström
Performance

Gathering Hope

Feb 23, 2024

Residency Performance presented by Matriarch’s Uprising in collaboration with theatre/dance artists Olivia C. Davies, Melissa Frost, Rosemary Georgeson, Ziyian Kwan, Rianne Svelnis, Savannah Walling

Lauren Yeung
Performance

Chalk it Up!!

Feb 17 – 18, 2024

Dance Performances presented by Chalk; choreographed and/or performed by Katelyn Brooks, Emily Clarke, Madeline Cruz, Abby Hunter, Nicole Pavia, Mia Pelayo, Jamie Ranney, Allie Shiff, Sarah U, Punit Singh, Lauren Yeung

2023 event listings

Performance

…wreckage upon wreckage…

Dec 2 – 3, 2023

Presented by vAct; created by A Wake of Vultures under the artistic leadership of Nancy Tam

Workshop

Print Material for Palestine

Nov 30, 2023

Sign-making Workshop facilitated by Zeenah Alsamarrai, Mary Belleissa, Mason Rezazadeh, Denielle Wensley

Nathlie De Los Santos, Davey Calderon
Performance

Waves of Words

Nov 22, 2023

Dance performances and open mic poetry; produced by Pilipinx Pages, Christine Añonuevo, Nathalie De Los Santos; readings by authors Ted Alcuitas, Christine Añonuevo, Davey Samuel Calderon, Karla Comanda, Nathalie De Los Santos, Christopher Nasaire, Christopher Patterson, Vincent Ternida; performances by dancers Sevrin Emancen-Boyd, Juan Imperial

Hybrid

One Night Choir

Oct 22, 2023

Community gathering produced and facilitated by Kelsi James as part of Asexual Awareness Week

photo Lula Belle Jedynak
Performance

Cobalt & Crone

Sep 20 – Oct 1, 2023

Presented by Odd Meridian Arts; created and performed by Shion Skye Carter, Ziyian Kwan, Jo Hirabayashi, Stefan Nazarevich

Rianne Svelnis, Kelly McInnes; photo Gen Gibler
Performance

A Menos Que Quieras Bailar (Unless You Want To Dance)

May 31 – Jun 4, 2023

Presented by rEvolver Festival; created and performed by Kelly McInnes, Areli Moran Rianne Svelnis

Shay Dior; photo Jon Christian Ashby
Workshop

Springboard Initiative: House of Rice

May 17, 2023

Drag workshops facilitated by Shay Dior; produced by vAct

Alger-Ji-Liang
Hybrid

ahmm (asian heritage month at Morrow)

May 6 – 23, 2023

Multi-disciplinary festival produced by Odd Meridian in partnership with vAct, SUM Gallery, Vancouver Poetry House; creations and performances by Alger Ji-Liang, Kage, Ziyian Kwan, Juolin Lee, Sauha Lee, Anjela Magpantay, Monica Ogden, Joyce Rosario, Anjalica Solomon, Johnny Trinh, Christopher Tse, Sujit Vaidya, Sarah Wong

Workshop

Springboard Initiative: Earth, Water, Fire and Air

Apr 15 – 16, 2023

Movement workshop produced by vAct; led by Alvin Tolentino

Workshop

Movement Classes for Support Workers

Apr 2, 2023

Presented and facilitated by Alexa Mardon, Rianne Svelnis

Workshop

Springboard Initiative: Producing – Best Practices

Mar 27, 2023

Presented by vAct; led by Ziyian Kwan, Argel Monte de Ramos, Shanae Sodhi, Jocelyn Tsui, Maiko Bae Yamamoto

Hybrid

CADA/West Unconference

Mar 23 – 30, 2023

Dance and industry workshops presented by CADA/West; produced by Victor “Savage Rock” Tran, Sevrin “Sevi Sev aka Kid Classique” Emnacen, Deanna “Mutable Subject” Peters, Samuelle Auclair

Performance

Gathering Hope

Feb 17, 2023

Presented by Matriarch’s Uprising Festival; with collaborators Rosemary Georgeson, Savannah Walling, Olivia C. Davies, Ziyian Kwan, Rianne Svelnis

2022 event listings

Shana Wolfe, Justin Calvadores
Performance

Honey

Dec 18, 2022

Performance presented by Odd Meridian as part of Conjure; created and performed by Justin Calvadores in collaboration with Shana Wolfe, Alger Ji-Liang

Ana Sosa; photo Laura Zeke
Performance

Re-Centering/Margins, Meet The Artists

Dec 1, 2022

Dance performance presented by Dance West Network; featuring Sidney Chuckas, Ana Sosa, Mohammed Rashead

Ysadora Diaz; photo Yvonne Chew
Performance

Chalk It Up!

Nov 19 – 20, 2022

Dance performance presented by Chalk; created and performed by Alesandra, Oksana Augustine, Emily Bosak, Brianne Chan, Ysadora Diaz, Anna Lamontagne, Danielle Mackenzie Long, Shannon May, Kaia Shukin, Lauren Yeung

Harmanie Rose
Performance

The Art of Falling (and not getting up again) – a mixed ability perspective

Oct 29, 2022

Dance performance presented by Odd Meridian as part of Conjure; created and performed by Harmanie Rose in collaboration with theatre/dance artists Adam Grant Warren, Emily Grace Brook, Carolina Bergonzoni, Rianne Svelnis, Donna Redlik

Samuelle Auclair, Victor Tran
Performance

u go, i go

Jul 17, 2022

Dance performance presented by Savage & Samuellecreated and performed by Victor Tran and Samuelle Auclair in collaboration with Deanna Peters/Mutable Subject

Performance
Jun 25, 2022

Performance presented by Okams Racer; created and performed by Samantha Krystal, Kylie Miller, Ana Sosa

Rianne Svelnis, Sauha Lee
Workshop

Movement and PaperArt Making Workshop

Mar 6, 2022

Produced by Odd Meridian as part of Symbiotic Forms; facilitated by Sauha Lee, Rianne Svelnis

S.Walling, R.Georgeson, D.Bowen, S.Brassno
Performance

Gathering Hope

Feb 19, 2022

Performance presented by Matriarch’s Uprising Festival; in collaboration with theatre/dance artists Dalannah Gail Bowen, Olivia C. Davies, Sophie Dow, Rosemary Georgeson, Sharon Jinkerson-Brass, Ziyian Kwan, Rianne Svelnis, Savannah Walling

Rianne Svelnis, Alexa Mardon; photo Ziyian Kwan
Workshop

Movement Classes for Support Workers

Feb 17 – 18, 2022

Produced by Odd Meridian as part of Symbiotic Forms; facilitated by Alexa Solveig Mardon, Rianne Svelnis

2021 event listings

Daisy Thompson
Hybrid

Kinesthetic Strike

Nov 28 – 29, 2021

Circle discussion presented by The Dance Centre and CADA/West; facilitated by Daisy Thompson; with guests Deanna Peters, Justine A. Chambers, Ziyian Kwan, Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg, Jessica Wadsworth

Lorenzo Santos; photo Shawn Kim
Hybrid

Raising Our Game

Nov 28 – 29, 2021

Community Discussion produced by CADA/West

Shion Skye Carter; photo David Cooper
Performance

Made In Voyage

Nov 24 – 27, Dec 1 – 4, 2021

Performances co-presented by Odd Meridian, The Dance Centre and Powell St Festival as part of Dance In Vancouver; created and performed by Ziyian Kwan with Justin Calvadores and Shion Skye Carter

River Blondin Burt
Performance

Love Letters to Divided Nations

Aug 27, 2021

Performance co-presented by Powell St Festival and Odd Meridian; created and performed by River Blondin Burt

Erika Mitsuhashi
Performance

Making It Up: the meeting

Feb 1 – 5, 2021

Livestream performances co-presented by Theatre Replacement and Company 605 as part of PushOff; created and performed by Erika Mitsuhashi

2020 event listings

Marisa Gold; photo David Cooper
Performance

Made In Voyage

Sep 28 – Oct 17, 2020

Performances presented by Odd Meridian; created and performed by Ziyian Kwan with Zahra Shahab, Shion Skye Carter, Marissa Gold, Alexa Mardon, Rianne Svelnis

Oksana Augustine & friends
Hybrid

Aura Paintings

Aug 1 – 31, 2020

Sessions with Oksana Augustine

Hybrid

My Vancouver Dance Histories

Sep 6 – 10, 2020

Book launch and artist talks produced and facilitated by Peter Dickinson; with guest artists Barbara Bourget, Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg, Jay Hirabayashi, Rob Kitsos, Ziyian Kwan, Lesley Telford

Creative space by Odd Meridian
910 Richards St. – Unit 204
Vancouver BC, V6B 1T3
[map]